Privacy Policy


Builders Without Borders Privacy Policy

Builders Without Borders (“BWB”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of our privacy policy and practices, and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used by us when you use the BWB website, currently located at www.builderswithoutborders.com (the “Website”). We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully before using our Website or otherwise transacting business with us.

Types of Information We Collect

When visiting the Website, you may provide us with certain personal or non-personal information. For example, when you complete a donation or subscribe to an e-mail list or newsletter.

  • “Personal Information” includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. Personal information, however, does not include publicly available information which is contact information or work product information as defined under the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”).
  • “Non-Personal Information” is data about usage and service operations that is not associated with your specific identity. We may collect and analyze non-personal information to evaluate how you and other BWB supporters use the Website. Non-personal data we collect may include the pages visited on BWB website, unique URLs visited within BWB-affiliated websites, your browser type and history, and IP addresses. Most non-personal data is collected via cookies or other technologies. BWB may use cookies, web beacons and other such technologies for data analysis and to better personalize our services. BWB may also place ads on other websites that may use cookies. Cookies utilized by BWB are in no way linked to any Personal Information on our Website.

How We Use Your Information

BWB will collect, use or disclose your personal information with your permission. The way we seek consent may vary depending on the sensitivity of the information and the reasonable expectations of the individual. Your permission may be expressed in writing or it may be implied and may be given to us verbally or electronically.

BWB uses Personal Information to support your relationship with BWB. Specifically, we use Personal Information to help you complete a donation, to communicate with you, to provide service and support,   and to keep you informed of programs, services, special events and funding needs.,. Credit card information is used only for payment processing and fraud prevention. Credit card information and sensitive personal data are not used for any other purpose by our financial services providers or us and will not be kept longer than necessary for completing your donation, unless you ask us to retain the information for future donations.

Personal Information given to BWB may be transferred across province and country borders for the purposes of data consolidation, storage, and simplified information management.

Non-Personal Information may be aggregated for reporting about usability, performance, and effectiveness of our funding campaigns. It is used to improve your and other supporters’ experience.

We may also disclose any information we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request..

Our Website may contain links to websites of other organizations that maintain their own privacy and security policies. This policy articulates the privacy practices of the BWB Website site only. BWB recognizes its obligation to respect and protect the privacy of our supporters and website visitors. All Personal Information provided online is secure, and we have developed procedures to prevent unauthorized access and to ensure proper use of information.

 

Social Media Collection Notice

The Personal Information you post to connect with BWB through social media sites may be collected by BWB for the purposes of engaging and consulting with you.

Please be aware that the information you post on these sites is not under BWB’s control, and it may be stored outside Canada on servers not belonging to BWB. Be sure to read the site’s privacy policy to determine its privacy practices.

 

Who We Share Your Information With

 BWB does not share your Personal Information with, or sell, rent, or lease your Personal Information to, third parties other than third-party payment processing providers that we use to facilitate your donation.

 

User Privacy Preferences and Opting Out

To opt-out of receiving communications you have previously requested, use any of the following methods and be sure to provide your name, e-mail, postal address, and any relevant information about your subscriptions and registrations:

  • Follow the opt-out instructions contained in the unwanted e-mail communication you received; or
  • Contact BWB and request to opt-out of receiving communications.

Please note that if you previously elected to receive communications from a third party, you must update your preferences with respect to that communication with the third party.

 

Access and Accuracy of User Information

BWB strives to keep your personal information accurate. We have implemented technology, management processes, and policies to maintain supporter  data accuracy. We will provide you with access to your information, including making reasonable efforts to provide you with online access and the opportunity to change your information. To protect your privacy and security, we may also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as a password and User ID, before granting access to your data.

 

Changes to this Policy

If there are updates to the terms of this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes and update the revision date in this document.

 

Contacting Us

We value your opinions. If you have comments or questions about this Privacy Policy, please send them to BWB (info@builderswithoutborders.com) or write to us at the following address:

 

Builders Without Borders

2733 West 1st Avenue

Vancouver, B.C. V6K 1H2

Canada

 

Revision Date: November 24, 2016

 

 

Back to the top